08 June 2010

This is Madness

Remember when my favorite brown Havvies died on me last month? Guess what? Another one bade farewell; just when I do not have any other pair of footwear tucked inside my bag. How convenient.



This is my first pair which I bought from my Ahead money back in July 2007. It served me a good (almost) three years. Rest in peace at Morong.

Anyway because of this I now have a valid reason to acquire that graphite Top that I have been crushing for months now.


By the way, bought this at Kid Sports located at the 3rd floor of the Trinoma Mall. Designs and sizes at All Flip Flops are always running out and it was a good thing I discovered this store. Men they do carry a lot of Havvies!

I dunno but it seems like a lot of stores are having sales and we all know that I have a very low EQ whenever I see that slash mark on price tags so I bought a few couple of stuff.


Nike Outlet Store Subic

Cap: 417 from 675 (Savings = 258)
Racerback running top: 398 from 995 (Savings = 598)


Union Square Subic

These cuties were being sold at $2.50 each! Would you believe that??? The mushroom reminds me of Super Mario. Ilavet!


CMG Trinoma Mall
1495 from 2995 (Savings = 1500)

I have been looking for a comfortable* and durable pair of office pumps for the longest time and when I saw this. it just fitted the profile.

*Well as of press time, the pumps were quite difficult to walk in. I'm praying that it gets better the more it's used.


VNC Megamall
795 from 1850 (Savings = 1055)

Anyway these shoes are not made for walking. Quite obvious with the heels isn't it? The vanity over comfort slash porma shoes. You know the ones you wear when you know you're gonna be sitting all night? Well it looks sexy on my feet (thank heavens for not awarding me with a ginger-like pair) and that's all that matters. I could always bring flipflops when it becomes impossible to walk anyway.


Plains and Prints Shangri-la Mall
497.50 from 995 (Savings = 497.50)


Bayo Shangri-la Mall
Top: 497.50 from 995 (Savings = 497.50)
Jeans: 497.50 (Savings = 497.50)

Both stores were selling their items at 50% off. You can never have too many key pieces, such as white tops and jeans, in your closet as they are timeless and will never go out of style. Okay that was a lame excuse but I stand by it. Teehee.


Maybelline Trinoma Mall
199 from 250 (Savings: 51)

Maybelline has always carried good mascaras in their line for a cheapass price. They are currently selling selected items at 20% off. I approached the sales person to inquire and they have different types which volumizes your lashes 9x, 5x and this one 3x. I don't want to look like a drag queen with 9x the volume of my lashes. Define OA. If there's one thing that I like about me is that I have long lashes and the lady told me that I just need to volumize. To my dismay when I got home, she gave me a brown one instead of black. But hey it only costs 200 and I don't want to go through all that effort of returning an item. Next time check the label. Pfft.


Tango Trinoma Mall


So okay this one is not on sale and I got this dress for 995 but I just could not resist it. Tango is officially up there in the list of my favorite stores. They carry pretty dresses and come to think of it, some of them actually looks Mango-ish, Topshop-ish or Zara-ish for a fraction of the price! This one is like a romper only it is a skirt. I love love this one!

Calculating, I saved almost 5000 pesos! WOW. Now isn't that a valid excuse for my purchases? :P and I reiterate: I DON'T DRINK. I DON'T SMOKE. I DON'T DO DRUGS.


I SHOP.

2 comments:

  1. May nakakacomment naman ako :) Wahaha.

    ReplyDelete
  2. ngayon ko lang nabasa tong post mo na to. hahaha. cheers to all shopaholics (like us)! :D

    ReplyDelete

Hi! Thanks for dropping by!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
There was an error in this gadget